Speckled Wood (Pararge aegeria)

Male.
Male.
Female. (Body length shorter than male).
Female. (Body length shorter than male).
Underside
Underside
Unusual to see this species feeding on flowers
Unusual to see this species feeding on flowers
Egg
Egg
 
Information

NERC Act S41: Not listed
Local status: Common and widespread.
Size: Medium.
Larval foodplant: A wide range of grasses
No. of broods: Usually three, but as they can overlap it may seem continuously brooded. Four may occur in a hot year.
Flight time(s): Early April to late September. Numbers fall and rise as one brood fades into another, but numbers gradually build throughout the year.
Winter: Uniquely this species can overwinter as either larva or pupa.
Habits: Males perch in dappled sunlight, holding small territories. They may also patrol, looking for females. Rarely seen feeding on flowers. They normally feed out-of-sight on honeydew.
Habitats: Woodland, scrub, mature hedgerows, parks and even wooded gardens. Anywhere that provides dappled sun.
Distribution:

Normalized Weekly Abundance


Flight time graph


No. of Adults

Number of adults
No. of 1km Squares

Number of 1km squares
No. of Records

Number of records
No. of Adults per record

Adults per record
Percentage of all adults

Percentage of all adults reported (of all species) in each year
Percentage of all records

Percentage of all butterfly records
No. of adults per 10,000 records

Number of adults in every 10,000 butterfly records (of all species)